(dissenting). The majority holds that sec. 102.66(1), Stats., 1975, • applies retroactively to claims barred before the effective date of the statute because the statute of limitations, sec. 102.17 (4) hadi expired. The majority does not rely on any express language in sec. 102.66(1). The majority relies on an amendment to sec. 102.17(4), which was part of the same act creating sec. 102.66(1). The amendment to sec. 102.17 (4) repealed the statute of limitations in cases of occupational disease, “except that benefits or treatment expense becoming due [after the limitation period would have expired] shall be paid from the work injury supplemental benefit fund . . . .” The majority looks to the opening words of sec. 102.66(1), “[i]n the event that there is an otherwise meritorious claim for occupational disease barred solely by the statute of limitations under s. 102.17(4) . . . .” Because there is no longer any statute of limitations for occupational