P. R. Co. v. Railroad Comm., 187 Wis. 380, 204 N.W. 612 (1925). There is no clear expression of legislative intent to have sec. 102.66(1), Stats., applied retroactively. But more importantly, sec. 102.66(1) creates a new remedy for an extinguished right, not a new right.
The claim of McKinley Cowden is based upon a set of operative facts constituting a cause of action which was barred by the running of the six-year period provided by the former sec. 102.17(4). At the time his cause of action was barred, his sole remedy was against his employer or the insurer of his employer. Sec. 102.66(1), Stats. 1975, established a new fund for payment of occupational disease claims. However, the statute clearly *411states that the facts constituting the claim are unchanged from those which supported the earlier claim: “An otherwise meritorious claim for occupational disease barred solely by the statute of limitations” but the claim, being barred by the statute of limitations cannot be revived by a legislative enactment.
In light of this court’s decision in Haase v.