dissenting:
[…] Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 584, 84 S.Ct. 1362, 1393, 12 L.Ed.2d 506, rehr’g denied, 379 U.S. 870, 871, 85 S.Ct. 12, 13 L.Ed.2d 76 (1964) (Supremacy Clause controls conflicts between state and federal constitutions); State ex rel Romley v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa, 172 Ariz. 232, 836 P.2d 445 (App.1992) (Victims’ Rights Act must yield to defendant’s rights to due process and effective cross-examination of witnesses).
Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated (“A.R.S.”) section 13-4433(E) provides:
If the defendant or the defendant s attorney comments at trial on the victim’s refusal to be interviewed, the court shaU instruct the jury that the victim has the right to refuse an interview under the Arizona Constitution.
I view this statute as a legislative acknowl-edgement that victims who refuse interviews are likely to be cross-examined about such refusal. The majority suggests that the statute was merely intended to cover situations where the victim’s refusal to be interviewed was inadvertently or improperly placed before the jury. If that is what the legislature intended, I presume it would have said so.