Howarth v. State, Public Defender Agency
[…] I would reverse the superior court’s grant of summary judgment, and remand the case for further proceedings.

. All statutory citations are to the statutes as they existed at the time Howarth allegedly committed a crime.

. AS 11.41.410 provided in part:

(a) A person commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if,
(1) being any age, he engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person;
[[Image here]]
(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony.

. AS 12.55.125 provided in part:

[[Image here]]
(c) A defendant convicted of a class A felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 — 12.55.175:
[[Image here]]
(2) if the offense is a second felony conviction, 10 years....

. AS 11.41.420 provided:

(a) A person commits the crime of sexual assault in the second degree if he coerces another person to engage in sexual contact by the express or implied threat of imminent death, imminent physical injury, or imminent kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone or by causing physical injury to any person, regardless of whether the victim resists.
(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class B felony.

. AS 12.55.125 provided in part:

[[Image here]]
(d)A defendant convicted of a class B felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 — 12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a second felony conviction, four years....