Statewide Funding Corp. v. Reed
[…] Unless otherwise noted, throughout this opinion we use the word “toll” to mean suspend.

. Statewide’s brief states in part:

The dismissal of the bankruptcy occurred on November 2, 1994.... Therefore, Plaintiff had eighty-seven days from November 2, 1994 to file its Motion for Leave to Enter Deficiency Judgment. Motion for Leave to Enter Deficiency Judgment was filed December 7, 1994, which was well within the eighty-seven-day period.

. 12 O.S.1991, § 686, states in part:

[N]o judgment shall be enforced for any residue of the debt remaining unsatisfied as prescribed by this Act after the mortgaged properly shall have been sold, except as herein provided. Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or in any event within ninety (90) days after the date of the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party against whom such judgment is sought or the attorney who shall have appeared for such party in such action. Such notice shall be served personally or in such other manner as the court may direct.

Section 686 is more than a statute of limitations; it is a statute of extinguishment. See International Paper Co. v. Whitson, 595 F.2d 559 (10th Cir.1979); Apache Lanes, Inc. v. National Educators Life Ins. Co., 529 P.2d 984 (Okla.1974).

. The following cases express the majority view.