Betts v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] The Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (WCAB) awarded Betts benefits. The Court of Appeals reversed, finding plaintiff not to be an employee of the Ann Arbor Public Schools at the time of his injury. We granted leave to appeal to consider whether, under Michigan’s Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 et seq.; MSA 17.237(101) et seq., a student teacher is an employee of the school district in which he seeks to fulfill his student teaching requirement.

Whether or not Betts was an employee of the school district is governed by MCL 418.161(l)(a); *512MSA 17.237(161)(l)(a). A public "employee”1 is defined as:

"Every person in the service of the state or of any county, city, township, village or school district, under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or wrttien.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The WCAB controlling opinion says that Betts served the Ann Arbor Public Schools under an appointment. We agree with the board’s construction of MCL 418.161(l)(a); MSA 17.237(161)(l)(a):2