Cummings v. Secretary of Environmental Affairs
[…] Such review is not available unless authorized by statute, and no statute authorizes it. Chapter 30, § 62H, clearly does not itself purport to create such jurisdiction. At most, it may reasonably be said that § 62H contains language which implies a legislative assumption that judicial review is available from another source. However, such an assumption is not the equivalent of a jurisdictional grant.

Moreover, it is far from clear that, in enacting § 62H, the Legislature did assume that the Secretary’s decisions not to require an EIR are reviewable. Although § 62H contains some language suggesting such an assumption, other language suggests the opposite. For instance, the second paragraph, dealing with time limitations for the commencement of actions, provides: “Any action or proceeding alleging an improper determination that a project requires the preparation of an environmental impact report” (emphasis added) shall commence within specified periods. There is no additional language specifying time limits for actions alleging an improper determination that an FIR is not required.