Carras v. Johnson
[…] The Plaintiffs’ attorney asserted that the addresses in the police report were not valid. He also stated that he used the nonresident motorist statute because of the impending expiration of the statute of limitation.

Relying on Martin v. Triol, 121 Wn.2d 135, 847 P.2d 471 (1993), the court concluded that Carras had not exercised due diligence in attempting to serve the Defendants personally and therefore was not entitled to avail himself of the substituted service provided by RCW 46.64.040. A judgment dismissing all Defendants with prejudice was entered. Car-ras appeals.

RCW 46.64.040 provides for substituted service on the Secretary of State provided that certain conditions are met including an "affidavit of the plaintiff’s attorney that the attorney has with due diligence attempted to serve personal process upon the defendant at all addresses known to him or her of defendant and further listing in his or her affidavit the addresses at which he or she attempted to have process served”. (Italics ours.) The two leading cases on the due diligence issue are Martin v. Meier, 111 Wn.2d 471, 760 P.2d 925 (1988) and Martin v. Triol, supra.

*592In Meier, plaintiff attempted to serve the defendant at a Seattle address listed on the accident report.