E.J.R. v. District Court, County of Boulder
[…] Because the majority’s rationalization contravenes the fundamental principle that a court must have *227jurisdiction to enter a valid order, I respectfully dissent.

I.

The facts set forth in the majority opinion accurately reflect the procedural history of E.J.R.’s petition to seal the records relating to his 1986 criminal conviction.

A.

My analysis begins with the fundamental premise that records of official actions in criminal proceedings are indeed public records. Section 24-72-303, 10B C.R.S. (1988) provides that “[s]ueh records of official actions shall be maintained by the particular criminal justice agency which took the action and shall be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times, except as provided in this part 3 or as otherwise provided by law.” Official actions include records of arrests, indictments, charging by information and final case dispositions. § 24-72-302(6) & (7), 10B C.R.S. (1988).