concurring.
[…] Walling, Okl., 836 P.2d 112, 115 (Opala, C.J., concurring) (1992).
. The pertinent provisions of 12 O.S.1991 § 2 are:
"The common law, as modified by constitutional and statutory law, judicial decisions and the condition and wants of the people, shall remain in force in aid of the general statutes of Oklahoma....”
See also Nelson v. Sandkamp, 227 Minn. 177, 34 N.W.2d 640, 643 (1948).
. The provisions of 12 O.S.1991 § 2001 explicitly confine the force of Oklahoma’s Pleading Code, 12 O.S.1991 § 2001 et seq., to district court suits of a civil nature. The time-computation text of § 2006A applies to “any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title [Title 12] ... or by any applicable statute_" (Emphasis added.)
. The pertinent terms of 75 O.S.1991 § 250.8 are:
"In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by the Administrative Procedures Act, the day of the act, or event, from which the designated period of time beings to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included....”
. Section 2006A is a rule of district court practice. Rules of district court pleading and practice are inapplicable to proceedings upon a compensation claim. Bass v. Lee Way Motor Freight, Inc., Okl., 804 P.2d 1138, 1139 (1991); Brown & Root v.