State v. Brett
[…] C. Unconstitutionality of Imposing the Death Sentence as Applied in Brett’s Case.

If this court engages in a reasoned and systematic review of cases whose salient features resemble Brett’s, as the statute mandates, it would be apparent that Brett’s sentence of death is disproportionate and should be reversed. It simply cannot be said that capital punishment is generally imposed in cases similar to Brett’s.

RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) directs us to determine:

Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. For the purposes of this subsection, "similar cases” means cases reported in the Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the