Fogg v. MacAluso
[…] “jurisdictional prerequisite,” not present in section 24-10-108. Because I believe it is a difference worthy of distinction and that section 24-10-108 only mandates the use of pretrial motions, I do not join in part II B of the majority opinion. I nonetheless concur in the judgment because in my view this matter must be remanded for further proceedings and application of the correct standard.

I

In 1971 we abrogated the doctrine of sovereign and governmental immunity as unjust and inequitable. § 24-10-102, 10A C.R.S. (1988) (“The General Assembly also recognizes that the supreme court has abrogated the doctrine of sovereign immunity....”); Bertrand v. Board of County Comm’rs, 872 P.2d 223, 226 (Colo.1994) (citing Evans v. Board of County Comm’rs, 174 Colo. 97, 482 P.2d 968 (1971); Flournoy v. School Dist., 174 Colo. 110, 482 P.2d 966 (1971); Proffitt v. State, 174 Colo. 113, 482 P.2d 965 (1971)).