Thomas v. City of Richmond
[…] A further indication that the Legislature did not intend the enactment of Vehicle Code section 17004.7 to overrule, in whole or in part, Duarte's interpretation of section 845.8, is that Vehicle Code section 17004.7 begins by stating: “The immunity provided by this section is in addition to any other immunity provided by law.” The Legislature made clear, therefore, that its provision of a limited immunity in Vehicle Code section 17004.7 was not intended to limit the scope of other immunity statutes, such as section 845.8. The Legislature’s pronouncement that the immunity provided in Vehicle Code section 17004.7 was in