Thomas v. City of Richmond
[…] Vehicle Code section 17001 provides: “A public entity is liable for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity acting within the scope of his employment.”

The decision in Duarte was followed in Stark v. City of Los Angeles (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 276 [214 Cal.Rptr. 216] and City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 695 [212 Cal.Rptr. 661].

Vehicle Code section 17004.7, subdivision (b), provides: “A public agency employing peace officers which adopts a written policy on vehicular pursuits complying with subdivision (c) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued by a peace officer employed by the public entity in a motor vehicle.”