Thomas v. City of Richmond
[…] The circumstance that section 845.8 contains no similar limitation is a compelling indication that its immunity provisions do apply when liability is predicated upon Vehicle Code section 17001.

The majority, recognizing the flaws in Duarte, concludes that this court may not overrule that decision because the Legislature, by enacting Vehicle Code section 17004.7, partially ratified the decisions in Duarte and its progeny. I disagree.

*1172Vehicle Code section 17004.7 provides limited immunity to a public entity that has adopted a written policy governing vehicular pursuits, from liability for damages “resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued by a peace officer employed by the public entity in a motor vehicle.” (Veh. Code, § 17004.7, subd. (b).)