Thomas v. City of Richmond
[…] Connor (1989) 490 U.S. 386, 396-397 [104 L.Ed.2d 443, 455-456, 109 S.Ct. 1865].) The high court recognized that the reasonableness of an officer’s actions “must be judged from the perspective

*1177of a reasonable officer on the scene, rather than with the 20/20 vision of hindsight.” (Id. at p. 396 [104 L.Ed.2d at p. 455].)

For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.

Section 845.8 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] .... [¶] (b) Any injury caused by: [¶] (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; [¶] (2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or [f (3) A person resisting arrest.” We held in Kisbey v. State of California (1984) 36 Cal.3d 415, 419 [204 Cal.Rptr. 428, 682 P.2d 1093] that the statute applies as well to injuries caused by a person resisting a temporary detention.