Gordon v. Gordon
[…] It has been suggested that the legislature has prescribed no standards, and that because of that failure, the answer to this question is obscure. To the contrary, however, as we shall see, the legislature has prescribed standards, which are stated in the most vigorous and forthright manner. In a rare case, perhaps, a court may experience some difficulty in deciding whether to grant an application. In most cases, the decision should be easy.

A

Section 103—the section of the Divorce Code in question— provides as follows:

The provisions of this act, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. The provisions of this act shall apply to all cases, whether the cause for divorce or annulment arose prior or subsequent to enactment of this act. The provisions of this act shall not affect any suit or action pending, but the same may be proceeded with and concluded either under the laws in existence when such suit or action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such laws by this act, or, upon application granted, under the provisions of this act. The provisions of this act shall not apply to any case in which a decree has been rendered prior to the effective date of the act. This act shall not affect any marital agreement executed prior to the effective date of this act or any amendment or modification thereto.

The record of the legislative debate that preceded adoption of the Divorce Code includes no discussion of the phrase “upon application granted.”