delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The defendant, Robert Earl McNeese, was charged with first-degree murder,1 attempted first-degree murder,2 and first-degree assault.3 After a preliminary hearing, the county court bound the defendant over for trial on two counts of second-degree murder.4 The defendant was also bound over for trial on the attempted first-degree murder and first-degree assault charges arising out of the stabbing of Vivian Daniels. Defendant pleaded not guilty and filed a motion to dismiss in the district court, alleging that he was immune from prosecution under the “make-my-day” statute, section 18-1-704.5, 8B C.R.S. (1986).5 Section 18-1-704.5 provides:
*306Use of deadly physical force against an intruder.
(1) The general assembly hereby recognizes that the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1-704, any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the oecupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant.
(3) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from criminal prosecution for the use of such force.
(4) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from any civil liability for injuries or death resulting from the use of such force.
(Emphasis added.)
Following a pretrial hearing, the trial judge granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss the second-degree murder charge for the stabbing death of John Daniels.