delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See § 18^4-202(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (“A person commits first degree burglary if he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure with the intent to commit therein a crime....”); § 18-4-203(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (“A person commits second degree burglary, if he [or she] knowingly breaks an entrance into, or enters, or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or property.”). First and second degree trespass 15 might also meet the “unlawful entry” requirement. See § 18-4-502, 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.) (“A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another_”); § 18-4-503(1), 8B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.); Bollier v. People, 635 P.2d 543, 546 (Colo.1981) (construing section 18-4-503 “as having an implied mental state of ‘knowingly’ ”).