dissenting:
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
. The original bill was entitled “The Home Protection Bill.” The name "make-my-day” is a nickname which emerged for this bill during the course of its adoption. Since the majority uses that label in its opinion, I will do so as well; however, I will also refer to that statute as “the Home Protection Bill,” as its drafters intended.
. The Home Protection Bill recognizes the special significance of one's home or dwelling. § 18-1-704.5(1) provides: "[t]he General Assembly hereby recognizes that the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes.” The special nature of the home has long been recognized in our law. See, e.g., Colo. Const. Art. II, § 7 ("The people shall be secure in their persons, papers, homes and effects, from unreasonable searches and seizures.”); Colo. Const. Art.