dissenting:
[…] Id. In this ease the majority has asserted that the culpability requirement of “knowingly” can be implied to exist as an element of the “make-my-day” statute. Maj. op. at 311. The majority’s use of the term “knowing,” however, is as a specific intent element rather than a general intent element. Hence, the majority has created a separate, specific intent element whereby immunity may not be granted to a homeowner unless the intruder possessed the specific conscious objective of unlawfully entering, contrary to our holding in Schuett and the intent of the General Assembly.10
Section 18-1-704.5(2), the statute we are to apply today, provides: “any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling....” (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute, i.e., “when that other person has made an unlawful entry,” speaks only of the intruder’s conduct and not, as the majority presupposes, the intruder’s intent.