dissenting:
[…] Rovira, C.J., cone. op. at 317. I also agree that by reading into the statute a "knowing” requirement, the result is to deny homeowners "immunity from prosecution or an affirmative defense.” Id. The resulting greater liability for homeowners from possible criminal prosecution is at odds with People v. Moore, 674 P.2d 354 (Colo.1984), Bollier v. People, 635 P.2d 543 (Colo.1981), and People v. Bridges, 620 P.2d 1 (Colo.1980), which provide certain criminal defendants with greater protection from liability.
. As amended, § 18-4-504, 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), now provides that "[a] person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another.”
. For example, a typical hypothetical about which the legislators were concerned involved "Aunt Martha,” who had her own key and appeared unexpectedly in tire middle of the night. See, e.g., Hearing on H.B. 1361 Before the House Judiciary Committee 55th Gen.