Smith v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The Equal Protection Clause, in pertinent part, provides:

No State shall ... deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

*137Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law....

This Court has determined that these provisions, federal and state, have “meaning and purpose sufficiently similar to warrant like treatment.” Laudenberger v. Port Authority of Allegheny County, 496 Pa. 52, 67 n. 13, 436 A.2d 147, 155 n. 13 (1981).