dissenting.
[…] It is thus illusory to boast that a limitation of damages protects the public treasury.
The majority’s present course is regrettable, because it ignores the duty entrusted to this Court of protecting rights reserved by the people, for the people, and instead creates rights in favor of the creature of the people, at the expense of the people, who in actuality, are the only sovereign under our form of government. Accordingly, I dissent.
LARSEN, J., joins this dissenting opinion.. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(b) provides: Amounts recoverable — Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate.