Guerrero v. Carleson
[…] The issue, therefore, is whether governmental agencies can reasonably believe that upon receiving the notice plaintiffs will seek and obtain such a translation.5

The United States is an English speaking country. Despite California’s early Spanish culture, the language of our state government has long been that of the waves of American settlers who migrated here when California joined the Union. Although a declaration that all official writings shall be in the English language (former Cal. Const., art. IV, § 24) was deleted as surplusage in the 1966 revision of our Constitution, section 8 of the Welfare and Institutions Code still provides, as do many of our codes, that “Whenever any notice, report, statement, or record is required or authorized by this code, it shall be made in writing in the English language” (Italics added.) Justice Holmes declared a half-century ago' “it is desirable that all citizens of the United States should speak a common tongue.” (Meyer v. Nebraska (1923) 262 U.S. 390, 412 [67 L.Ed. 1042, 1051, 43 S.Ct. 625, 29 A.L.R. 1446] (dissenting opinion).)