*569A reading of the provisions in RCW 84.52 for references to the council and assessor, compels the conclusion of legislative usage of “levy” in this case.
RCW 84.52.010 opens the chapter with the statement “taxes shall be levied or voted” whereas it states the assessor is to determine, calculate and fix the rate percent in accordance with the “levy” previously voted by the legislative body. RCW 84.52.030 establishes the time a levy is to be made and places date limits for such enactment on “the board of county commissioners of each county . . . and all other officials or boards authorized by law to levy taxes . . .” Again, the legislative function meaning of “levy” is clear in this context and it is in this context we must deal. RCW 84.52.050 places millage limitations on “all tax levies . . . by . . . taxing districts . . .”