dissenting.
[…] Direct appeal of a Probate Court decision to the Law Court is provided by 19 M.R.S.A. § 536 (Supp.1985). To grant exclusive jurisdiction of adoption proceedings to the probate courts and provide for an expeditious review by the Law Court is consistent with the legislatively articulated purpose of the Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act, 22 M.R.S.A. §§ 4001-4010 (Supp. 1985), of “promotpng] the early establishment of permanent plans for the care and custody of children who cannot be returned to their family.” Id. § 4003. See also § 4050(3) (intent of Legislature that provision for termination of parental rights “[p]romotes the adoption of children into stable families rather than allowing children to remain in impermanency of foster care”).
Nowhere does the statutory scheme explicitly mention judicial review of a custodial agency's refusal to consent to an adoption.