I dissent.
[…] Requiring innocent agricultural employees to sacrifice their jobs because a labor contractor allegedly acted improperly during an election campaign places the purity of their votes ahead of their jobs—a mistaken priority.
The Statutory Exemption
Labor Code section 1153 of the Agricultural Labor Relations Act makes it an unfair labor practice “for an agricultural employer” to interfere with agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by section 1152.1 Section 1153 also grants employers certain rights.
Section 1140.4 provides definitions of the terms used in the act. Section 1140.4, subdivision (c), provides: “[t]he term ‘agricultural employer’ shall be liberally construed to include any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an agricultural employee, any individual grower, corporate grower, cooperative grower, harvesting association, hiring association, land management group, any association of persons or cooperative engaged in agriculture, and shall include any person who owns or leases or manages land used for agricultural purposes, but shall exclude any person supplying agricultural workers to an employer, any farm labor contractor as defined by Section 1682, and any person functioning in the capacity of a farm labor contractor. The employer engaging such labor contractor or person shall be deemed the employer for all purposes under this part.”
*332The underscored language establishes, that a labor contractor cannot be an “agricultural employer” within the meaning of Agricultural Labor Relations Act, and that he may not be held liable for unfair “employer” labor practices under the act. It was so held in People v.