It is true that certain policy considerations have existed favoring a careful interpretation of the term “highway purposes.” The federal aid program to highways has for many years contained a “diversion” section, 23 U.S.C. § 126 (1964), directed at the application of state gasoline and other user taxes. Use of such revenues for non-highway purposes, as federally defined, can result in a substantial abatement of the aid otherwise apportioned to the state. 23 U.S.C. § 126 (1964); 23 C.F.R. § 1.28 (1968). The rele*568vant language of section 126 is: “for the construction, improvement, and maintenance of highways and administrative expenses in connection therewith, . . . and for no other purposes, under such regulations as the Secretary of Commerce shall promulgate from time to time.” The federal definition of “highway” includes roads, streets, parkways, and rights-of-way, bridges, tunnels, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, protective structures, and railroad-highway crossings in connection with highways. 23 U.S.C. § 101 (1964).