Fisher v. Huck
[…] If we were to reach that question, we would agree with the latter conclusion reached by the dissent. We also point out that the facts *643developed in connection with the motion for summary judgment would not change our decision on the demurrer.

We reverse the trial court’s order sustaining defendant’s demurrer to Count I, vacate the judgment for defendant and remand for further proceedings.

Reversed and remanded.

At the time of this action, ORS 30.115 provided:

"No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, an aircraft, a watercraft, or other means of conveyance, as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication. As used in this section:
«:}: :}: * * *