The petitioner raises two primary contentions:
[…] Where a word in *235a statute is susceptible of more than one meaning the court must adopt such interpretation as is reasonable. In seeking the reasonable interpretation the court will consider the statute as a whole to determine its intent and purpose. Employment Security Commission of Arizona v. Fish, 92 Ariz. 140, 375 P.2d 20 (1962).
The definitions applicable to the statutory article on discrimination in employment help to refine the intent of the legislature. In A.R.S. § 41-1461(2) the term “Employer” is defined as “a person who has fifteen or more employees.” The same section defines the term “Person” to mean: “[0]ne or more individuals, governmental agencies, political subdivisions, labor unions, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy or receivers.” A.R.S. § 41-1461(5) (emphasis supplied). We believe the above clearly indicates that the legislature recognized political subdivisions as separate entities.
It is also helpful to refer to the federal legislation from which A.R.S. § 41-1481(D) was derived.