The petitioner raises two primary contentions:
[…] The Civil Rights Division sought individual relief for Ms. Smith along with an injunction, forbidding Amphitheater from coupling academic teaching positions with part-time coaching positions in male dominated sports.
The petitioner raises two primary contentions:
1. That the Attorney General is prevented by statute from bringing an eim ployment discrimination suit against a school district;
2. That the Attorney General may not bring suit against the petitioner because it constitutes a conflict of interest.
The petitioner contends that the Attorney General is specifically proscribed by A.R.S. § 41-1481(D) from bringing an employment discrimination action against petitioner. The statute reads:
“If within thirty days after the [civil rights] division has made a determination ... the division may bring a civil action against the respondent, other than the state, named in the charge.... Upon timely application, the court may in its discretion permit the division to intervene in civil actions in which the state is not a defendant upon certification that the case is of general public importance.”
The Attorney General has no common law powers, but only such powers as are conferred by the state constitution or by statute. Arizona State Land Department v. McFate, 87 Ariz. 139, 348 P.2d 912 (1960).