dissenting.
[…] Smith now has private counsel and her personal suit is not involved in this special action.
I dissent because I believe that the school district is a state agency and because I believe there is a conflict of interest which *236would make it inappropriate for the Attorney General to represent the teacher against the school district.
I
The Civil Rights Division’s sole authority for the bringing of this suit is derived from A.R.S. § 41-1481(D), which reads as follows:
“If within thirty days after the division has made a determination that reasonable cause exists to believe that the charge is true the division has not accepted a conciliation agreement to which the charging party and the respondent are parties, the division may bring a civil action against the respondent, other than the state, named in the charge. * * * ” (Emphasis added)
Amphitheater argues that a school district is part of “the state” as used in A.R.S. § 14-1481 and that the Attorney General therefore may not prosecute this action against it.