City of Wichita v. Board of Sedgwick County Comm'rs
[…] At the outset the parties are not in agreement as to the proper scope of review to be applied by the trial court, and this court, to the proceedings and order of the Board. The scope of judicial review is dependent upon the statutes authorizing the appeal, and in the consideration of the legislative function of a board of county commissioners in granting or denying incorporation of a city, it is extremely narrow. The statutes authorizing the incorporation of cities are found at K.S.A. 15-115 through 15-126.

K.S.A. 15-126 provides:

“Any person who shall have an interest in and be aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners under the provisions of K.S.A. 15-115, et seq., may appeal to the district court of the same county in the same manner and method provided for by K.S.A. 19-223. Upon appeal the district court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or, if the court is of the opinion that the decision of the board was arbitrary, unlawful, or capricious, to reverse the decision complained of or direct the county commissioners to take proper action.” (Emphasis added.)