City of Wichita v. Board of Sedgwick County Comm'rs
[…] (b) The incorporation of the territory would not be contrary to the public interest.
That the above determinations made on November 19, 1980, by the Board of County Commissioners were wholly unsupported by substantial evidence.
“12. The evidence against the advisability of the incorporation of Bel Aire and in favor of its annexation by the City of Wichita is substantial, convincing and compelling.
“13. That the action by the Board of County Commissioners incorporating Bel Aire as a city of the third class is unsupported by substantial evidence and was therefore arbitrary.”

*157K.S.A. 15-123 provides in part:

“After the hearing has been adjourned sine die, the board or joint board of county commissioners shall consider the matter. It may request the director of the division of planning of the state department of economic development to make a study of the general area in which the territory is located, information in possession of the county board and other sources, and render an opinion as to the advisability of the proposed incorporation. The petition for incorporation shall be denied if it is determined that present or future annexation to an adjacent city, or the creation of an authorized special service district, or districts, would better serve the interest of the area or that the proposed incorporation would be otherwise contrary to the public interest.” (Emphasis added.)