Thomson v. Wyoming In-Stream Flow Committee
[…] If the request proves inherently bad for the City, the voters can so decide at an election. If the ‘petition’ is legally imperfect, the city officials may challenge its validity in the courts, but should not be permitted to defend it by mere inertia.” (Emphasis added.) 257 P.2d at 341.

The above-discussed proposition should be the foundation for any statutory interpretation made in the present case, although it is my fear that the majority opinion pays it little heed.

The question for resolve in this appeal pertains solely to the scope of the Secretary of State’s powers as vested by § 22-24-116(a)(i), W.S.1977. That statute provides in relevant part:

“(a) Within not more than sixty (60) days of the date the petition is filed, the secretary of state shall review it and shall notify the committee whether the petition was properly or improperly filed. The petition shall be determined to be improperly filed if:
“(i) There is an insufficient number of signatures of qualified registered voters;”