Thomson v. Wyoming In-Stream Flow Committee
[…] (Emphasis added.)

. Section 22-24-114(a)(iii) provides:

“(a) Before petition is filed, it shall be verified by the sponsor who personally circulated it. The verification shall be in affidavit form and shall state in substance that:
* * ⅛: * * %
“(iii) To the best of his knowledge, such signatures are those , of the persons whose names they purport to be. In determining the sufficiency of the petition, the secretary of state shall not count signatures on petitions not properly veriñed." (Emphasis added.)

. Supra, n. 1.

. Section 22-24-111, W.S.1977, states:

“Each petition shall include a statement of warning that a person who signs a name other than his own on the petition, or who knowlingly [sic] signs his name more than once for the same proposition at one (1) election, or who signs the petition knowing that he is not a qualified registered voter, upon conviction, is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year or both.” (Emphasis added.)

. Section 22-24-114, W.S.1977, provides:

“(a) Before petition is filed, it shall be verified by the sponsor who personally circulated it. The verification shall be in affidavit form and shall state in substance that: