People v. Arcega
[…] Evidence Code section 1016 provides in pertinent part: “There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) The patient .... ”

Evidence Code section 1017 provides: “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient, but this exception does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the court upon the request of the lawyer for the defendant in a criminal proceeding in order to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his mental or emotional condition.”

The court left open the possibility that the Fifth Amendment privilege might be waived where an accused introduces psychiatric testimony in his favor at the penalty phase. (Estelle v. Smith, supra, 451 U.S. at pp. 466, All [68 L.Ed.2d at pp. 371, 375].)