People v. Arcega
[…] The judgment of the superior court is reversed.

Newman, J., Kaus, J., Broussard, J., and Reynoso, J., concurred.

All statutory references hereafter are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.

Milner referred to appellant as “Perry.”

Tarantino v. Superior Court, supra, 48 Cal.App.3d at page 470, stated that the immunity for an accused’s statements to a psychiatrist examining for present mental competence “normally will require that the psychiatrists appointed for examination under section 1367 et seq. be other than those appointed for inquiry under section 1026.”

Evidence Code section 1016 provides in pertinent part: “There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) The patient .... ”