Sufficiency of Information
[…] Linbeck; State v. Lewis, supra. The burden was on the defendant in those cases to justify his unlawful entry. The mandatory rebuttable presumption of intent, however, is no longer the law in Washington. The Legislature repealed RCW 9.19.030 in 1975, replacing the presumption of intent with a permissive *925inference. Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.52.040, p. 840.
RCW 9A.52.040, applicable to the case before us, provides:
Inference of intent. In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.
This section, of necessity, changes the prior practice. Intent to commit a crime is now an element of burglary to be proven by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368, 90 S. Ct. 1068 (1970).
In State v.