Sufficiency of Information
[…] Under our system of criminal justice the precise offense committed is a factor which of necessity must be considered by the sentencing judge and the parole board, by law enforcement officers both inside and outside of penal institutions, and by prosecuting authorities in any subsequent dealings with the defendant.
For the foregoing reasons, I would reverse and remand for a new trial.
Reconsideration denied October 8, 1982.
Review granted by Supreme Court December 17, 1982.
RCW 9A.52.030 reads:
"Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.
"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony."
(Italics mine.)
I agree with the majority that Stewart waived his objection to the sufficiency of the information.