Brosnahan v. Brown
[…] *289Perry preceded by nearly two decades the most recent comprehensive revision of our Constitution in 1966. That revision clearly sought to perpetuate the distinction between the use of the initiative process to effect constitutional change and its use to bring about statutory changes. (See, e.g., Cal. Const. Revision Com., Proposed Revision of Cal. Const. (1966) pp. 43-44; see also Wallace v. Zinman, supra, 200 Cal. at p. 593 [“Throughout section 1 of article IV of the constitution [predecessor to current art. II, §§ 8-11, and art. IV, § 1] a distinct line of demarcation is kept between a law or an act and a constitutional amendment.”].) Subdivision (b) of section 8 of article II states that “[a]n initiative measure may be proposed by presenting to the Secretary of State a petition that sets forth the text of the proposed statute or amendment to the Constitution ... (Italics added.) The use of the disjunctive is indicative of this differentiation.

Unfortunately, the majority ignores the issue of combining statutory and constitutional changes in a single initiative, giving no guidance to drafters of future initiatives other than a green light to go and violate the Constitution with impunity.

Revision or Amendment

The subject of “Amending and Revising the Constitution” is covered by article XVIII of our Constitution. Pursuant to its terms, the Legislature may propose “an amendment or revision of the Constitution,” while an initiative may be used to “amend the Constitution.” (Art. XVIII, §§ 1, 3; see also art. II, § 8, subd. (a) [“The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them”].)15

The courts have long been aware of the “fundamental distinction” between a constitutional revision and a constitutional amendment. (See Amador Valley, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 222; see also Livermore v. Waite (1894) 102 Cal. 113, 117-119 [36 P. 424].)