Brosnahan v. Brown
[…] Const. Revision Com., Proposed Revision of Cal. Const. (1966) p. 34.)

Section 9 consists of four sentences, each purportedly concerning “statute[s].” However, as is immediately apparent from both context and history, the word “statute” as used in the first two sentences means something quite different from the word as employed in the final sentences. The opening sentences use “statute” to signify a proposed law or bill; in the last sentences, the word refers to an already enacted law.

Divided for clarity into separate sentences, section 9 provides in full as follows:

(1) “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.”
(2) “If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.”
(3) “A statute may not be amended by reference to its title.”
(4) “A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.”

A law, once enacted, is not required to have a title.