Brosnahan v. Brown
[…] The provisions were also linked by common means of enforcement. Moreover, unlike Proposition 8, none of the provisions contradicted the initiative’s general purpose, and none was unrelated to the common goal.

Finally, the general subject of the initiative, the corruptive influence of money in politics, was specifically addressed by a constitutional provision which reserves to the people the right to act by initiative to protect themselves against such corruption. Article IV, section 5 of the Constitution provides in pertinent part, “The Legislature shall enact laws to prohibit members of the Legislature from engaging in activities or having interests which conflict with the proper discharge of their duties and responsibilities; provided that the people reserve to themselves the power to implement this requirement pursuant to Section 22 of this article [now art. II, § 8, defining the initiative power].”

Each of these factors distinguishes the Fair Political Practices initiative from Proposition 8, and highlights the drafting deficiencies which render Proposition 8 constitutionally invalid.