Brosnahan v. Brown
[…] Our constitutional duty as the highest court in this state is to reassert the people’s quintessential role in the initiative process and to reaffirm the vitality of the constitutional safeguards designed to protect the integrity of that process. Sadly, a majority of this court has today turned its back on fulfilling that difficult but essential obligation.

The late commentator Elmer Davis once remarked that “the republic was not established by cowards, and cowards will not preserve us.” His words apply equally well to the Constitution.

See appendix for the full text of the initiative.

Section 12 of article I provided, “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be required. [If] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.”

Proposition 8 declares that a new section 1767 “is added to the Welfare and Institutions Code.” However, two statutes with that identical section number already exist. (See Stats. 1981, ch. 588, § 2, No. 5 Deering’s Adv. Legis.