Brosnahan v. Brown
[…] These issues are treated in order.

Failure to Disclose Full Purpose and Effect

Petitioners contend that the draftsmen of Proposition 8 failed to “disclose on [the] face [of the initiative] the full purpose and effect of its provisions,” as required by article IV, section 9.

Their arguments are founded upon the last two sentences of that section. These sentences set forth a pair of rules: (1) “A statute may not be amended by reference to its title”; and (2) “A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.”13 Petitioners allege that the first rule was violated by that portion of Proposition 8 which repealed the law relating to mentally disordered sex offenders (M.D.S.O.).