State v. Buttrey
[…] The law goes far enough if it permits the imposition of a monetary penalty in cases where strict liability has been imposed.’ (Tent. Draft No. 4, at 140 (1955)).”

Certainly this policy is more consonant than strict liability with the command that criminal laws “shall be founded on the principles of reformation,” Or Const art I, § 15.

ORS 161.095(2) provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

ORS 161.105 provides in part:

“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
“(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense;
“(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.”

ORS 161.115, so far as relevant here, provides: