State v. Buttrey
[…] It therefore provided in ORS 161.105(1)(b) for an exception from the policies prescribed *593in ORS 161.095 and 161.115 when “[a]n offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.” It is this exception that the state invokes here.

Two things should be noted about this provision for overriding the code’s strong policy against strict liability crimes.