Thereafter a motion for new trial was timely lodged and overruled. This appeal is lodged against the order overruling the motion for new trial. Defendants in error do not question the necessity for filing a motion for new trial, nor do they question the manner in which the appeal was lodged, nor this Court’s jurisdiction to determine the issues presented. The parties will be hereinafter referred to as they appeared in the trial court.
The original case wherein the money judgment was obtained for the wrongful death of the decedent was brought under Title 12 O.S.1961 § 1053, which provides:
“When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his personal representative if he is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action had he lived, against the latter, or his representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two years. The damages must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin; to be distributed in the same manner as personal property of the deceased.”