Union Oil Co. v. State Board of Equalization
[…] In accord with these *446protective clauses, Cienega retained the right to inspect the vessels in drydock upon notification and at any other reasonable times to inspect the vessels and their logs. Union has complied with the requirement that it pay monthly charter hire in New York funds by writing checks in California drawn on New York banks where funds deposited for sueh purposes are available for Cienega’s convenience.

Relevant sections of the statute provide: Rev. & Tax Code, § 6201: “An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer... for storage, use, or other consumption in this State....” Rev. & Tax Code, § 6202: “Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this State tangible personal property purchased from a retailer is liable for the tax. ...” (See J. Gould, The Cal. Tax System, 59 West’s Ann. Cal. Codes, p. 51.)

Henneford v. Silas Mason Co. (1937) 300 U.S. 577, 582 [57 S.Ct. 524, 81 L.Ed. 814, 818]; Superior Bath House Co. v.