(dissenting in part).
[…] . Note: The act of July 24, 1947, 61 Stat. 418, 48 U.S.O. § 321d (1959), was repealed (effective July 1, 1959) by Pub. L. 86-70, § 21(d) (7), 73 Stat. 146.
I am of the opinion that the trial court was correct in concluding that the re-pealer of the 1947 act was not intended to have retroactive effect.
. Act of June 1, 1938, 52 Stat. 609, 43 U.S.O.A. § 682(a) (1964), which was made applicable to Alaska by the act of July 14, 1945, 59 Stat. 467.
. The act of August 30, 1890, 26 Stat. 391, 43 U.S.O. § 945 (1959), provides:
In all patents for lands taken up after August 30, 1890, under any of the land laws of the United States ⅜ s ⅛ it shall be expressed that there is reserved from the lands in said patent described a right of way thereon for ditches or canals * ⅜ *. (Emphasis supplied.)
. The act of March 12, 1914, 38 Stat. 305, 48 U.S.O. § 305 (1952), provides:
In all patents for lands taken up, entered, or located in Alaska after March 12, 1914, there shall be expressed that there is reserved to the United States a right of way for the construction of railroads, telegraph and telephone lines ⅜ ⅜ ⅞. (Emphasis supplied.)
Note: As shown in the text, reservations under both the 1890 act and the 1914 act were included in the subject patent.