Thus, while the 197
[…] Since 1911, if a person is a corporate officer of an employer the qualification for coverage does not come under the provisions of the act as an employee/workman (RCW 51.08.070; 51.08.180-.185; 51.32.010-.015), but rather as a corporate officer under RCW 51.32.030.
Plaintiff is a corporate officer who, at the time of his injury, was working in a covered occupation. If plaintiff was entitled to benefits, it was only as a corporate officer and not as a workman/employee. In that capacity—as a corporate officer—he would have been qualified for coverage under RCW 51.32.030 "as and under the same circumstances and subject to the same obligations as a workman: Provided . . . the director, prior to the date of the injury, has received notice in writing of the fact that such employer is being carried upon the payroll ..." RCW 51.32.030. But see Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 323, § 14, p. 1239.