Stockwell v. State
[…] What is clear, however, is that the provisions of I.C. § 19-3504 are substantive and not merely procedural. In an area such as this, as Justice Bakes noted recently in State v. Creech, - Idaho -, - P.2d - (1977), one must not confuse “the procedure by which the Idaho courts conduct their business” with “the substantive law which governs the case.”

An order dismissing a criminal action which does not state the reasons presents a very obvious violation of I.C. § 19-3504 which states:

“The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.” (Emphasis added.)

Although this Court has never construed the precise language of this statute, the California Supreme Court has just recently, en banc and unanimously, stated its view of the identical provision: