Olch v. Pacific Press & Shear Co.
[…] Greenway Aluminum Co., 10 Wn. App. 630, 519 P.2d 22 (1974), or Tucci & Sons, Inc. v. Carl T. Madsen, Inc., 1 Wn. App. 1035, 467 P.2d 386 (1970).

RCW 51.04.010 states in part:

The state of Washington, . . . declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workmen, ... is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.

Greenleaf v. Puget Sound Bridge & Dredging Co., 58 Wn.2d 647, 658, 364 P.2d 796 (1961), quoting from Stertz v. Industrial Ins. Comm'n, 91 Wash. 588, 158 P. 256 (1916), said:

When the employer, for his part, pays his share into this fund, all obligation on his part to anybody is ended.