State v. Groda
[…] In State v. Crossen, 21 Or App 835, 838, 536 P2d 1263, rev den (1975), we reiterated our concern for the "search now and justify later” approach to the state’s invasion of individual privacy and freedom; we said that such a dilution of the exclusionary rule "would encourage unlawful searches in the hope that probable cause would be developed after the fact.”

In this case, the nexus we required in Mickelson is missing. As a result, the majority opinion encourages *297warrantless searches which may be justified fortuitously ex post facto. I would reverse, and therefore respectfully dissent.

ORS 133.693(4) provides:

"Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”

See State v. Miller, 269 Or 328, 334, 524 P2d 1399 (1974), in which the Supreme Court said: