Petro v. EMP. DIV., DEPT. OF HUMAN RESOURCES
[…] Claimant stated that any conflicts between potential employment and his schooling would be settled in favor of the employment. He indicated that in the past he had missed classes in order to go to work, but had never missed work in order to go to school. Claimant also stated that his search for employment had included five or six contacts each week and that he told all potential employers that he was available for work at any time.

The hearing referee denied the claimant unemployment compensation because he was not available for work as required by ORS 657.155. The EAB affirmed the referee’s decision.

*20ORS 657.155(l)(c) provides that an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits if, among other qualifications:

"He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work He H* H* 99

The central issue involved in the student-claimant unemployment cases which this court has decided has been whether the claimant is available for work.

In the first such case we decided, Callaghan v.