It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly and intentionally:
[…] Since the adoption of the Controlled Substance Act, Demerol has been added to the controlled substance list, a true list being in the possession of Dr. Wesley Parish, a chemist, located at 815 West Columbia Lane, Provo, Utah.1
The trial court granted the motion to quash on the ground provisions in the Utah Controlled Substances Act under which the attorney general added demerol as a controlled substance were an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. Section 58-37-8(4) D (a), under which defendant was charged, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly and intentionally:
* * ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜:
(iii) To make any false or forged prescription or written order for a controlled substance, or to alter the same or to alter any prescription or written order issued or written pursuant to the terms of this act.
Thus a necessary element of the crime charged is that the proscribed conduct involves a controlled substance. Section 58-37-2(5) provides: