Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. East Bay Municipal Utility District
[…] (43 U.S.C. §§ 617-617t.)

Arizona arose against a background of aborted attempts by the several states to agree upon a division of the Colorado'River watershed water through interstate compact When the states-were unable to agree, Congress responded by passing the Boulder Canyon Project Act. Section 5 of the act (43 U.S.C. § 617d) provides that the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to contract pursuant to regulations he may prescribe for the storage and delivery of water and that no person is entitled to the use of any water except by contract with the secretary. Section 8(b) of the act (43 U.S.C. § 617g(b)) states that any compact entered among the states *338would be “subject to all contracts, if any, made by the Secretary under section [5]....”

In Arizona the argument was made that the secretary was obligated to apply the prior appropriation laws of the states in distributing project water.