I dissent.
[…] Marin Mun. W. Dist. (1941) 17 Cal.2d 699 [111 P.2d 651].) Thus the contractual powers of EBMUD must be determined exclusively by reference to the legislation under which it exists and to relevant constitutional provisions. (Stimson v. Allessandro Irr. Dist. (1902) 135 Cal. 389, 392 [67 P. 496, 1034].) If a contract entered into by EBMUD violates a California constitutional principle, the contract exceeds the agency’s powers and is void. (Allen v. Hussey (1950) 101 Cal.App.2d 457, 472 [225 P.2d 674]; County of Alameda v. Ross (1939) 32 Cal.App.2d 135, 146 [89 P.2d 460].)
Article X, section 2, of the Cálifornia Constitution is the dispositive provision of our law. In a self-executing section, the Constitution requires “that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water....”