State v. Herrmann
[…] In re Estate of Lyons, 83 Wn.2d 105, 515 P.2d 1293 (1973). To find the meaning of a statute, all other legitimate avenues of search should be exhausted before resort is had to evidence which itself is so clouded with ambiguity. In this instance, it appears that one Senator was simply telling another what the provisions in question said. His comment added nothing to the words used in the sections.

While considerable intellectual contortion is required to bring the present action withiq the coverage of these statutory provisions, it fits neatly into RCW 43.10.030(3), which requires the Attorney General to " [djefend all actions and proceedings against any state officer or employee acting in his official capacity, in any of the courts of this state or the United States."

This is the section relied upon by the appellant in this proceeding. While he originally based his request for representation on RCW 4.92.060 and .070, he subsequently abandoned any reliance upon those provisions.