dissenting:
[…] NRS 482.36352(l)(a) provides that an automobile manufacturer or distributor cannot terminate a franchise without first giving “written notice of its intention [to terminate] to the dealer and the director.” NRS 482.36352(2) further provides:
The notice required by this section must be given to the dealer and the director:
(b) At least 60 days before the effective date of the intended termination .... [And] must include a statement of the particular grounds for the intended termination ....
The statute concludes that “[a] dealer who has received a notice pursuant to this section” has thirty days from receipt of this notice to file a protest with the DMV. NRS 482.36352(3)(b).
It is well settled that where “the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court should give that language its ordinary meaning and not go beyond it.” City Council of Reno v.