Edwards v. Fogarty
[…] The court reasoned that a wrongful death action is separate from an action for malpractice, and is intended to alleviate a different injury done to a different class of plaintiffs. Therefore, in Missouri, the statute of limitations governing malpractice actions has no application in a wrongful death action. Id. at 185-86.

Appellant urges us to adopt this minority view. However, we believe the majority rule to be better reasoned and more in keeping with Wyoming’s wrongful death statute, Wyo. Stat. § 1-38-101, which provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the death of a person is caused by wrongful act, neglect or default such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages if death had not ensued, the person who would have been liable if death had not ensued is liable in an action for damages * * *.

(Emphasis added.) The italicized portion is at the crux of this issue. A plain reading of that language clearly requires the deceased to have a viable claim at the time of his death in order for his survivors to have a valid wrongful death claim.