State v. Premsingh
[…] Defendant charged his sister and resisted and screamed when the officers tried to subdue him. Those circumstances viewed as a whole support the trial court’s finding that the officers had reason to fear for their safety. The search was a reasonable precaution under the circumstances, and I would affirm the trial court on that basis.

However, if the majority is correct that the search is valid only if defendant was legally in custody for detoxification, I do not agree that defendant’s mother’s front yard is not a “public place” for purposes of ORS 430.399(1), the civil detoxification statute. ORS 430.399(1) authorizes the police to take a person to a treatment facility if the person “is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place,” but does not define “public place.”