Saffels v. Bennett
[…] I can agree that the purpose of the statute was to permit a remedy for those “who might naturally have expected maintenance or assistance from deceased had he lived * * 4See majority opinion, citing and quoting from 25A C.J.S. Death § 15, p. 592. I would not preclude at this time recovery by a partner or key employee and perhaps others. The statute is broad enough to include those reasonably within its sweep. A jury will wash out silly claims. There is nothing unreasonable about appellant’s claim.

Further, § 1-1-101, W.S.1977 provides that “The Code of Civil Procedure and all proceedings under it shall be liberally construed to promote its object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. * * * ” The majority opinion does not follow this mandate. It instead attempts to niggardly construe the wrongful death statutes and retrench on previous case law which never considered a wrongful death action such as this under presently existing statutes, particularly Wyoming’s.