Skold v. Johnson
[…] Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 698, 548 P.2d 320, cert. denied, 429 U.S. 886, 50 L. Ed. 2d 167, 97 S. Ct. 237 (1976); EEOC v. Local 638, 565 F.2d 31 (2d Cir. 1977); United States v. Ironworkers Local 86, 443 F.2d 544 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 984, 30 L. Ed. 2d 367, 92 S. Ct. 447 (1971); see also Fullilove v. Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448, 65 L. Ed. 2d 902, 100 S. Ct. 2758 (1980). The tribunal, not this court, is the proper forum for determining the best means of effectuating public policy in this area. It is irrelevant that the majority prefers a different result.

The legislature decreed in RCW 49.60.010 that the practice of racial discrimination "threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state." The tribunal is vested with the authority to determine the means of eliminating the discrimination in this case, and this court should not substitute its judgment for that of the legislature and the tribunal.