Bob Godfrey Pontiac, Inc. v. Roloff
[…] The Court states that it recites Burnette because the parties in this case have not questioned it, and that a different analysis should await another day. Be that as it may, the present decision in any event does not rest on theories about implied private remedies for statutory violations but on a prerequisite for a damage action that one show greater injury than the ordinary effects of being haled into court. I therefore concur in the decision.

ORS 9.460 provides that:

“An attorney shall:
“Employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never seek to mislead the court or jury by any artifice or false statement of law or fact;...”

118 Eng Rep 1193 (QB 1854).

1J. Comyns, A Digest of the Laws of England, 433-47 (5th ed. London 1822) (1st ed. London 1762).

118 Eng Rep at 1196-97. One earlier source of the formula is Anonymous, 87 Eng Rep 791 (QB 1703).