with whom Steffen, J., agrees, dissenting:
[…] Since NRS 200.030 defines first degree murder as any “kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing,” we believe the record is clear that Naovarath pleaded guilty to first degree murder.
NRS 200.030(4) provides in part:
Every person convicted of murder of the first degree shall be punished:
(b) . . . by imprisonment in the state prison for life with or without possibility of parole. If the penalty is fixed at life imprisonment with possibility of parole, eligibility for parole begins when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
NRS 213.1099(3) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1215, the board may not *538release on parole a prisoner whose sentence to death or to life without possibility of parole has been commuted to a lesser penalty unless it finds that the prisoner has served at least 20 consecutive years in the state prison, is not under an order that he be detained to answer for a crime or violation of parole or probation in another jurisdiction, and that he has no history of:
(a) Recent misconduct in the institution, and that he has been recommended for parole by the director of the department of prisons;
(b) Repetitive criminal conduct;
(c) Criminal conduct related to the use of alcohol or drugs;
(d) Repetitive sexual deviance, violence or aggression; or
(e) Failure in parole, probation, work release or similar programs.
Although Naovarath was fourteen at the time of sentencing, the district court granted him 374 days credit for time already served. Thus, the prosecutor miscalculated.